AMVCA 2022 : See the complete list of winners

By: Sarkolee / May 15th, 2022 / 112 views

 

The 8th edition of the annual African Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) is currently taking place at the Eko Hotel and Suites on Victoria Island, with all of the usual glitz and splendor.

AMVCA is a gathering of African film and television industry executives and fans.

Without further ado, here are the winners of the eighth edition thus far.

The following is the complete list of winners:

 

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)

Omowummi Dada – Country Hard

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series)

Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo

AMVCA Trailblazer Award

Teniola Aladese

Best Director 

Ramsey Nouah – Rattle Snake: The Ahanna Story

 

Best Overall film 

Amina – Izu Ojukwu & Okey Ogunjiofor

Best Actress In a Drama

Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake : The Ahanna Story

Best Art Director (Movie/TV series)

Tunji Afolayan – Amina

Best Picture Editor

Tunde Apalowo – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV series)

Jim Lively and James Nelson – Amina

Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series)

Mathew Yusuf for Rattlesnake- The Ahanna Story

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)

Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia and Biodun Stephen – Introducing The Kujus

Best Actor in a Drama 

Stan Nze – Rattlesnake : The Ahanna Story

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Funke Akindele-Bello – Omo Ghetto the Saga

Best Cinematographer

Muhammed Atta Ahmed – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Makeup

Balogun Abiodun – Omo Ghetto The Saga

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Hausa)

Rogers Ofime for Voiceless

BEST DOCUMENTARY

are, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz and Ann Katrina Boberg – If Objects Could Speak

 

Best Short Film Or Online Video

 

Taiwo Ogunnimo – I Am The Prostitute Mama Described

Best Movie (East Africa)

 

The Girl In The Yellow Jumper- Morocco Omar

 

Best Movie (West Africa)

 

Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters and Joseph Umoibom

 

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series)

 

Gold Coast Lounge – Pascal Aka and Raquel

Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series

 

The Rishantes’ – Dimbo Atiya

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series

 

The Johnsons

Best Online Social Content Creator

 

Oga Sabinus – Mr Funny

 

Best Movie (Southern Africa) 

 

Hairareb- Dantagos Jimmy-Melani

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Yoruba) 

David Akande, Demola Yusuf and Edgard Leroy – Alasie

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Igbo)

Uche Nnanna Maduka – ‘Nne-Ka

Best Television Series (Drama/ Comedy)

Rogers Ofime -The Mystic River

Best Costume Designer

Millicent T. Jack – Amina

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili)

Freddy Feruzi – Obambo

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Broda Shaggi – Dwindle



Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply