Five Things You Should Know About Dejo Tunfulu, a Late Yoruba Comic Actor

By: Naijamedialog / April 1st, 2022 / 60 views

Dejo Tunfulu

Kunle Adetokunbo, the Nollywood comedy actor known as Dejo Tunfulu, died on Friday morning, only months before his 50th birthday. He was 49 years old.

Following a brief illness, the actor passed away in an unnamed Lagos hospital. His colleagues, including Bolaji Amusan, the President of the Theatre Arts and Motion Pictures Practitioners Association of Nigeria, were the first to report his death, according to the association.

Following the news of his death on Friday morning, the Nigerian entertainment industry, particularly the Yoruba genre, has been plunged into sadness and mourning has been declared nationwide.

Here are the five most important facts you should know about the comedy actor:

Background
The actor was born on the 31st of May, 1972, in Idumota, a neighborhood in the Lagos Island area of the state of Lagos. He is originally from the Abeokuta suburb of Ikija in the state of Ogun.

Education
Adetokunbo attended the Ansar-Ud-Deen primary school on Lagos Island, where he received his First School Leaving Certificate. He died in the year 2000. In addition, he graduated from the Dolphin High School in Ebute Elefun, Lagos Island, with a School Certificate.

In addition, he attended the Modern Way Nigeria School of Printing, where he received a certificate in the field of print production.

First TV appearance
The deceased got his first television appearance in 1987 in the drama series “Apere Ijongbon” by the Kolawole International Theatre Group.

Nickname

He got his popular nickname as “Dejo Tunfulu” through his comic roles in movies, where he was often cast as a stammerer.

Acting career

He joined a school drama club where he started horning his trade and featured in some stage plays in the early 1980s.

In 1987, he joined Akuko Gagara Theatre Group and Kolawole International Theatre Group to learn the trade.

However, his proximity to stars like Fausat Balogun (Madam Saje) and Kayode Olasehinde (Baba Ajirebi) in his early years also helped his acting career.

He shot into limelight for his role in the movie titled: “Omo Oran”, featuring the veteran actor Fatai Adetayo (Lalude).



Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*