fbpx
Advertisements

Medicinal benefits of scent leave that you don’t know

Scent leaves (Clove Basil)(Ocimum gratissimum)English Name: Clove Basil
Local Name: Nchuawun(Igbo), Efirin(Yoruba), Daidoya (Hausa), Ntong(Efik), Aramogbo (Edo), Era (Urhobo)
Common name: Scent Leaves .
Botanical Name: Ocimum gratissimum
The Scent leaves have fragrant smell and it is a medicinal plant.
Scent leaves have a distinctive smell and taste, sometimes unpleasant, fragrant or sweet, depending on the way of cultivation and individual .
Some of them even can make people who smell it become drunk.
No pepper soup can taste great without the input of scent leave.
It’s used to make soup and medicinal concoction for treatment of various diseases.
It is an established fact that it has great antibacterial activity against Staphylococcus aureus, Salmonella enteritidis, Escherichia coli.
It also has antifungal activity against Penicillium notatum.
Scent leaf is repellent against houseflies and mosquitoes, and other insects.
Every part of the plant is useful for treatment (leaves, stalks, stems, flowers, seeds and root).
It has essential oil that is medicinal.
HEALTH BENEFITS
Improves Fertility Hormones in Men and Women
Scent leaves is not only useful as part of the fresh vegetables that is delicious eaten with chilli sauce and chicken or fried fish, it has benefits for male and female sexual fertility . it is effective in treating premature ejaculation in men and weak erection. Additionally, arginine substances contained in the Scent can strengthen sperm vitality and prevent infertility.
Facilitate milk production in Nursing mothers
If you have any problems with the smooth milk, eat Scent leaves to stimulate milk production, add it to your diet..
Cough and phlegm laxative
obtained by squeezing the leaves to remove fluid (or an extract of leaves). Then take the extract and brew it with hot water. after that drinks at your child or yourself. With drinking extracts Scent leaves water regularly, then your cough will subside gradually.
Relieves Fever & malaria
Scent leaves contain an effective antipyretic substance to reduce fever and cure malaria. To get this benefit, you can brew Scent leaves as tea if youre a tea drinkers. Drink it while still warm. Indigestion
Drink brewing scent leaves as tea able to treat digestive problems such as diarrhea, mules, such as in the stomach and others. The content of the essence in the Scent leaves have a calming effect and cools the stomach.
Lowers blood sugar Level in people with Diabetes
These plants are also able to prevent cancer and reduce cholesterol. In diabetes mellitus, especially non-insulin dependent (NID diabetes), Scent may lower blood sugar levels and protect the pancreas cells that produce insulin from damage.
Randomized study in 1996 showed a decrease in blood sugar levels after eating are significant an at the NID-DM patients. According to research conducted on mice, the content of ethanol in mint efficacious lowering blood sugar levels. Another finding was awesome, that Scent able to protect body tissue from damage caused by radiation.
Relieve heartburn
Scent leaves tea is useful for curing heartburn, coughing, feeling unwell, menstrual pain, fever, malaria, respiratory problems, constipation, appetite enhancer, nausea, postpartum treatments, cleansers and boosters heart
Kills bacteria (antiseptic)
The content that contained in the leaves of Scent effective for killing germs.
You should take 15 slice of Scent leaves, boiled in two cups boiling water into the remaining one cup. Use boiled water for antiseptic.
Getting rid of flies and mosquitoes
Contained in the fragrant aroma Scent leaves did not like by mosquitoes or flies. So if you want to repel mosquitoes or flies, keep the Scent leaves in a pot in the house.
Reduces nicotine
Benefits of Scent leaves the latter is to help eliminate and repair the damage caused by smoking. Smokers must consume Scent leaves. Other Scent benefits can also reduce stress, prevent diabetes and kidney stone disease. Wind laxative (carminativa) contains mint like Scent.
Heals boil infections
Health Benefits of Scent leaves could imprve the boil. To ripen boils, you can take advantage of Scent leaves. Use Scent leaves to taste, squeeze together with the oil then put on to a boil.
healing of stomach upset
As anti-inflammatory Scent has the same effectiveness as aspirin and ibuprofen. It is profitable. Scent is also not irritate the stomach. That’s because in this herb, there are more elements to prevent injury in the body.
Healthy for the heart blood circulation
Especially for adults, Scent leaves helps to prevent disease and heart problems.
Maintain the health of the eyes and mouth
Scent is very rich in vitamin A which is needed for proper functioning of eye. In addition it is also used to eliminate bad breath.
Anti-Inflammatory
Scent plant has anti-inflammatory properties in it. These herbs help to treat arthritis. Scent also contains calcium that can help increase bone density and prevent diseases of the bone such as osteoporosis.
Cosmetic Fragrances
Crushed Scent leaves of fragrant essential oils that can be used as a fragrance cosmetic and horticultural crops decoy fruit flies.
Women’s reproductive health
So also in women, Scent leaves is rich in anetol and boron compounds, capable of inducing the hormone estrogen. It’s Eugenol compound is also able to kill the fungus that causes vaginal discharge. In addition stigmaasterol substances in the Scent may stimulate the egg maturation. Tannin and zinc reduce the secretion of vaginal fluid, there is also a substance called tryptophan that can delay menopause.
In other words, add this plant to your diet..
It’s a blessing of Nature to humanity
See also  8 Signs of cancer you have to know
Advertisements

Leave a Comment